Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy outlines how the Institute for Urban Indigenous Health (IUIH) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

We may also provide individuals with collection notices in relation to particular collections of personal information.  If there is any inconsistency between these collection notices and this Privacy Policy, you should rely on the information in the collection notices.

The Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  Changes will be updated on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 April 2015.

As we are generally exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 when we collect and handle employee records, this Privacy Policy does not apply to our employees; however, we have an internal policy to protect the personal information of our employees as we do other personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Depending on your relationship with IUIH we may collect different types of information from you. This may include;

  • contact details (name, address, email etc.)
  • personal details including: date of birth, gender
  • health information and/or medical history, family background
  • credit card numbers or bank account details

Health and other sensitive information

As part of delivering IUIH’s services, we may collect your health or other sensitive information. However, we will only collect your health or other sensitive information, if we obtain your consent to such collection or we are permitted by law. Where practicable we will explain how your health or other sensitive information will be used or disclosed.

How do we collect personal information?

IUIH collects personal information in a number of different ways, including through referrals, contact or feedback forms; by email; telephone; letters; faxes and surveys.
We collect personal information through our website when an individual completes an online form. See also the section titled 'Online privacy issues'. 

Can you deal with us without identifying yourself?

IUIH’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so.
A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, you are able to access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself and you can respond to our surveys anonymously.

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the service that you are seeking.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The reason we collect, hold, use and disclose (together handle) the personal information outlined above is so that we can provide you with our services (including establishing and maintaining your project and processing payments), manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively, identify which of our services will best meet your requirements, internally analyse demographics and trends and improve our services.

'Our services' include:

  • Clinical Service Delivery;
  • Allied Health Services;
  • Child and Maternal Health Services;
  • Preventative Health Services;
  • Aged Care Services;
  • Research and Innovation;
  • Workforce Development; and
  • Cultural Revival.

We may also handle your personal information to notify you about other services offered by us. This is discussed further in the section below titled 'Do we use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing?'.

In addition, we may handle personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law (including privacy legislation).

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

If you consent, we may use personal information, specifically your name and relevant address details, to let you know about our services.

We may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile. 

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting IUIH on the details in the section titled 'How you can contact us'; - advise us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or - use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

IUIH may disclose personal information to third parties to whom IUIH contracts out specialised functions.

Generally we obtain your authority to disclose personal information to third parties, however where this is not reasonable we take steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by IUIH.

IUIH may also disclose personal information where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure overseas

Currently, we do not disclose personal information overseas.

How do we hold personal information and keep it secure?

IUIH holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files (locked away where appropriate).

Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored in secure facilities.

IUIH takes steps to secure the personal information we hold including the use of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) security (using encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

IUIH only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that IUIH’s employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Payment security of all financial transactions is maintained by IUIH using online technologies. It is our policy to ensure that all financial transactions processed, meet industry security standards that ensure payment details are protected.

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact IUIH by mail, fax or telephone.

If you become aware of any security breach, please advise us as soon as possible.

Online privacy issues

IUIH will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined in the section titled 'How do we collect personal information?', we collect personal information through our website.

Our website also collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your ‘address’ (eg your domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of your Internet browser, and the address of the site which ‘referred’ you to our website and clickstream data.

In addition, our website uses cookies to track usage of our website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors — in this context the cookie may identify your computer — but it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-IUIH website, please understand that IUIH is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of that site, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit, before supplying any personal information to them.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to, and correction of, personal information which IUIH holds about you.

Access

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that IUIH holds about you, we ask that you contact IUIH (details in the section below titled 'How can you contact us?'), who will explain how IUIH will handle your access request.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by IUIH on a day to day basis. To provide you with access to ‘current’ personal information, IUIH would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files.  If you request access in a different manner, we will give you access in this manner if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. Ordinarily, IUIH will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, IUIH may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by IUIH which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access (but not for the making of the request).

Correction

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please provide IUIH with your request for correction (contact details are set out in the section below titled 'How can you contact us?').

IUIH’s policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please contact IUIH on the contact details set out below.

We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact IUIH:

  • by telephone: 61 7 3648 9500; or
  • by facsimile: 61 7 3252 9851; or
  • by e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; or
  • by letter: IUIH, 23 Edgar Street, Bowen Hills, QLD 4006.

Login Form